Privacy Policy

Shippa collects information about you when you use our mobile applications, website and other online services (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Statement (“Statement”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Definition

Where the definition of a term does not appear in this Privacy Policy (such as “Shippa”, “Services” etc, it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms and Conditions.“Personal Information” means information relating to an individual who is or can be identified either from that information or from that information in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Company.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Any information gathered by Shippa Inc. is used to customize the Shippa Inc. experience, and is not shared or sold to any third parties, except as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.Shippa Inc. reserves the right to view private sites and private posts for the purposes of fixing issues, and to look for copyrighted or other inappropriate material. This will only be done as necessary and these posts will never be shared by anyone else.The types of information gather about its users:

1. Information you provide directly to us

We receive, store and process information you make available to us when access or using our Services. Examples include when you:fill in any form when you use the Services, such as when you create or modify your user account, edit payment methods and postal address, or when you supply ID verification information (e.g. telephone number) or other Personal Information; access or use the Service for item delivery, such as to search for Shippa, make or accept request, pay for any Services that may be available, provide delivery information, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;link your account on a third party site (e.g. Paypal, Facebook) to your Shippa account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the third party site, to the extent allowed by your setting with the third party site and authorised by you; communicate with Shippa.

2. Mobile Data

When you use certain features of the Services, in particular our mobile application we may receive, store and process different type of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g.,GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service or specific features of the Service). If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want us to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. Contact your device manufacturer for further details.When you use our Service, in particular our mobile application, we may receive, store and process different usage and preference information, such as preferences expressed, and settings chosen.

HOW WE USE AND PROCESS THE INFORMATION

We use, store and process information about you for the following general purposes: to enable you to access and use the Service; to operate, protect, improve, optimise the Service and our users’ experience, such as to perform research, analytics, customise your experience, and for advertising and marketing purposes; to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the Services, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigation and risk assessment, verifying your Personal Information and any identification provided by you, to send you service, support and administrative message, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts and other information requested by you where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional message and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Shippa or general promotions for partner campaigns and services; to administer promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by Shippa or affiliates; and to resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We believe in protecting your information just as we would want our information protected.In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Shippa Inc. will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

NOTIFICATIONS

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to our users via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Shippa Inc. website, as determined by us in our sole discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Shippa Inc. reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications.

CHILD PROTECTION

We do not offer services to, or target, persons under the age of 13. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will purge any information we receive from people we believe to be children under 13 from our database and cancel the corresponding accounts.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, update, correct or delete your Personal Information in your Shippa account. Your password is needed to edit this information, even if you are already logged in. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. The main form of identity management is your e-mail address. Please always use a valid and up-to-date e-mail.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

At our sole discretion, we may change how we collect and process any Personal Information at any time and without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be available immediately throughout our Services. It is important that you review the changed Privacy Policy. If you do no wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you.

FOR USERS RESIDING IN EU AND JAPAN ONLY – YOUR RIGHTS TO REVIEW AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

If you reside in the EU or Japan, you may request in writing copies of your Personal Information held by us. We will provide you with a copy of the Personal Information as soon as practicable. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to Shippa Inc., 44 Tehama St. San Francisco, CA, 94105, USA.

HOW TO CONTACT US

By using our Service, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us e-mail at support@shippa.me.

Our address is Shippa Inc. 44 Tehama St. San Francisco, CA, 94105, USA